African Daisy, Cape Daisy
Osteospermum ecklonis 'Passion Mix'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Osteospermum (oss-tee-oh-SPUR-mum) (Info)
Species: ecklonis (ek-LON-iss) (Info)
Cultivar: Passion Mix
Synonym:Dimorphotheca

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bakersfield, California

Menifee, California

Stockton, California

Fort Myers, Florida

Lecanto, Florida

Cordele, Georgia

Lagrange, Georgia

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Kure Beach, North Carolina

Hanover, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Chester, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 7, 2003, windburns from Silverdale, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is amazing. I live near Seattle and we have a rainy season instead of winter, so it rarely freezes. I have two plants and they pretty much bloom all year round. I'm not kidding! I've cut them back a couple of times and I dead-head them once in a while but the profusion of purple flowers never stops! I LOVE them.

Positive

On Nov 16, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

'Passion Mixed' is an excellent addition to the annual garden and a 1999 AAS winner. As well as offering a compact & free flowering habit, it is disease, frost, drought, and pest resistant. 'Passion Mixed' will bloom all summer, but its best blooming periods are at the beginning and end of the season. The seeds or plants are expensive, but well-worth it. They do, however require good drainage, so in the case of clayey, hard-packed soil, they are best grown as a container plant.