Black Coral Pea

Kennedia nigricans

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kennedia (ken-NEE-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: nigricans (ny-grih-kans) (Info)
Synonym:Kennedya nigricans

Category:

Groundcovers

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Queen Creek, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona (2 reports)

Albany, California

Arroyo Grande, California

Atwater, California

Lompoc, California

Richmond, California

San Diego, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 21, 2016, Cheri13 from Scottsdale, AZ wrote:

I bought two plants last May. Planted them and they filled up a huge area within a few months (20 x 20 foot area) I had to cut it back twice. They are blooming now, get very little water, and grow like weeds. they do get damaged from frost. They do need to be covered.
When I watered them over summer I watered two times with long slow soak each time.
They can be considered invasive, and they have a mind of their own as far as where they want to grow.
\They do have some leaf litter under the new growth.
Approximate life span is 3 years, pruning will lengthen their life.
this info aside from personal experience came from Australian Native Plant Society.
Black Coral Pea (Kennedia nigricans)

Positive

On Mar 31, 2010, Domehomedee from Arroyo Grande, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

The flowers on this plant look like bees as they are black and yellow. A nice hardy vine, but it does have a mind of it's own, wandering off the trellis an up a neighboring bush.

Neutral

On Feb 21, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria,
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This West Australian climbing pea, is very unusual in having black flowers (well black and yellow). The large pea flowers are borne over a long period through the spring and summer, and are attractive to nectar-feeding birds. Its drawback is its vigour. Our plant has spread along more than 10 metres of fence, forming a thick hedge from a single plant, and it tends to climb vigorously over any other neighbouring shrubs.

BACK TO TOP