Cape Daisy, Monarch of the Veldt
Arctotis fastuosa 'Zulu Prince'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arctotis (ark-TO-tis) (Info)
Species: fastuosa (fast-yoo-OH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Zulu Prince
Synonym:Venidium fastuosum
Synonym:Arctotis fastuosa var. album

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Amesti, California

Clayton, California

Patterson, Georgia

Barbourville, Kentucky

Saint Louis, Missouri

Averill Park, New York

Brooklyn, New York (2 reports)

Painesville, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Fort Worth, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 7, 2011, basildog from Red Deer
Canada wrote:

I saw this plant for the first time at Ellis Bird Farm in Lacombe, AB and had to have some seeds. I collected a seed head, but only one plant came up this year. It is beautiful! I would like to harvest some seeds so that I can plant them again next year, and share the seeds, but I am not quite sure where they, what they look like, are or how to collect them. If anyone has any information on how to harvest these seeds, it would be greatly appreciated.

Positive

On Jul 24, 2009, northgrass from West Chazy, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

Here in zone 5a, I planted seeds of this plant in March. It started blooming in late June. It is a little rangy and leggy, would look best with feathery fill-ins type plants. Easy and decent as a container plant.

Positive

On Jan 18, 2007, Suze_ from (Zone 7b) wrote:

Great little border plant that blooms throughout the summer heat and drought. I direct sow it in the early spring. Easy to collect/save seed from.