Pot Marigold, English Marigold
Calendula officinalis 'Calypso Orange'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calendula (ka-LEN-dew-luh) (Info)
Species: officinalis (oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Calypso Orange
Synonym:Calendula officinalis var. prolifera

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

San Francisco, California

Seaside, California

Fountain, Florida

Bozeman, Montana

Fairport, New York

Troy, New York

Beaverton, Oregon

Clarkston, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 29, 2013, SuperCritical from Clarkston, WA wrote:

It is said to be an annual but I have had the same plant bloom for a couple of years after I trimmed it back when finished flowering.

Positive

On Jan 31, 2005, grovespirit from Sunset Valley, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Very easy to grow in sandy soil. Volunteers seedlings if not deadheaded. Flowers are 2" or so in diameter and are a very bright orange. Up to 5 flowers may be blooming at a time on a healthy mature plant!