Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Mountain Wood Sorrel
Oxalis montana

bookmark
Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis (oks-AL-iss) (Info)
Species: montana (MON-tah-nuh) (Info)

Synonym:Oxalis acetosella montana
Synonym:Oxalis acetosella var. rhodantha

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Groundcovers
Perennials

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Evergreen

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
4.5 or below (very acidic)
4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By ADKSpirit
Thumbnail #1 of Oxalis montana by ADKSpirit

By kennedyh
Thumbnail #2 of Oxalis montana by kennedyh

By LadyAshleyR
Thumbnail #3 of Oxalis montana by LadyAshleyR

Profile:

1 positive
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive ADKSpirit On Feb 25, 2005, ADKSpirit from Lake Placid, NY (Zone 4a) wrote:

The photo I posted is of a beautiful little wild flower that grows up here in the Adirondack Mountains. Every description I've seen lists it as a Wood Sorrel. It thrives in the shady, moist woodlands acting almost as a ground cover. It can also be seen growing on rocks and in rock ledges and moist cliffs. The one in the photo I submitted was growning on a rock beside a well-traveled hiking path.

Neutral Weezingreens On Dec 4, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Mountain Wood Sorrel is native to the rich, moist woodlands of North America where it grows in areas disturbed by logging or forest fire. The foliage is composed of basal leaves made up of three clover-like leaflets. There is no central stem. The flowers are white to pale pink with purple veining, occurring from May to July, then followed by round capsulated seed pods.

This hardy oxalis adapts well to the garden, especially useful in filling in around trees. It reproduces mainly by cloning its scaly rhisomes, so it can become invasive. O. montana is closely related to O. acetosella which is native to Europe.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Stone Mountain, Georgia
Oakland, Maryland
New Braunfels, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America