Camphor Weed, Sweet Scent, Cattle-tongue, Stinkweed, Salt Marsh Fleabane
Pluchea odorata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pluchea (PLOO-sha) (Info)
Species: odorata (oh-dor-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Pluchea purpurascens

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Maumelle, Arkansas

Morrilton, Arkansas

Bonsall, California

Bartow, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Pasadena, Maryland

Arlington, Texas

Celina, Texas

Corpus Christi, Texas

Coupland, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Garland, Texas

Kyle, Texas

Mesquite, Texas

Village Mills, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 8, 2012, nifty413 from Garland, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Flowers do attract many pollinators; crushed or rubbed foliage–to my nose–smells like body odor. Thus, I'd choose "Stinkweed" as the most appropriate common name. I wouldn't consider removing it from between the flagstones of my patio despite this characteristic.

Positive

On Nov 7, 2010, Jettabetta from Austin, TX wrote:

I came across this plant in October while visiting my sister at her farm in Coupland, Williamson County, TX. I did not know the name of the plant and have been looking at Wildflowers of Texas field guides to try and find it. Yesterday, while at the library I leafed through a field guide and found two plants that looked a lot like "my mystery plant". Camphor Weed and Marsh Fleabane. So I am pleased to find pictures on your web-site that match my pictures.

Positive

On Dec 29, 2004, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Semi-woody, perennial shrub about 4 feet tall. The fragrant leaves are ovate to lanceolate and tend to be more clustered towards the branch tips. The fragrant, pink flower heads are numerous in dense, flat-topped clusters. It blooms all year in Florida and does well in container culture but stays smaller than when planted in the ground.
Its natural habitat is freshwater and saline marshes of the southeastern United States and tropical America