Alaska Cedar, Nootka False Cypress, Nootka Cypress
Chamaecyparis nootkatensis

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chamaecyparis (kam-ee-SIP-a-riss) (Info)
Species: nootkatensis (noot-kuh-TEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Xanthocyparis nootkatensis
Synonym:Callitropsis nootkatensis
Synonym:Cupressus nootkatensis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Louisville, Kentucky

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Sumner, Maine

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Brewster, New York

Jefferson, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Fredericksburg, Ohio

Grants Pass, Oregon

Schwenksville, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 2, 2003, keepster from Elgin, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

Conifer (but not a true cedar), evergreen tree, 60-90 ft tall, slender conical, with drooping branches and flattened sprays. Leaves tightly compressed, dark bluish or grayish green. Prefers well-drained, moist soil.