Arizona Cypress, Smooth Cypress
Cupressus arizonica

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cupressus (koo-PRESS-us) (Info)
Species: arizonica (air-ih-ZAWN-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cupressus arizonica subsp. arizonica
Synonym:Cupressus arizonica var. glabra
Synonym:Cupressus glabra

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clarkdale, Arizona

Prescott, Arizona

Sedona, Arizona

Upland, California

Denver, Colorado

Fort Collins, Colorado

Brandon, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Slaughter, Louisiana

Reno, Nevada

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Arcadia, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Arlington, Texas

Denton, Texas

Garland, Texas

Moody, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 22, 2012, TUTMOS from baku
Azerbaidjan (Zone 9b) wrote:

Soil pH requirements are from 5.6 to 7.5 that is fine than yours

Positive

On May 9, 2010, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

In the Plants of Arizona book, C. glabra & C. arizonicus are two different species. Here is the description for C. glabra (Smooth-bark Arizona Cypress):
The Usual height of this tree is up to 40 ft., but can reach a maximum of 90 ft. and the trunk is usually up to 2 ft. thick but can reach a maximum of 5.5 ft. in diameter.
The bark texture is variable but when it is shed, the dark, smooth, reddish inner bark is exposed.
The hard, woody & reddish brown cones have wedge shaped scales that have a point in the middle and are about 1 inch in diameter. They open up when they mature and remain on the tree for some years.
The thick, pointed & resinous leaves are pale blueish green and scalelike.
This evergreens' crown is either conical or rounded and grows in... read more

Positive

On May 9, 2006, levidude69 from New Kensington, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Total winter hardy here in Colorado, remarkably fast growth.
I'm very happy with the five trees i have, they've been through 15 below and no issues.

Positive

On Apr 22, 2005, Hase1 from Denton, TX wrote:

The most beautiful conifer I've seen, steely blue foliage on tight branches, fast grower - from 4 ft to 12 ft in 4 years. It's about 8 ft wide. It receives full sun and gets regular watering from the sprinkler system, but needs only occasional water.
It can take heat up to 100 degree F and holds up to ice rain and occasional snow with temperatures down to 20 degree F in North Texas.

Positive

On Apr 13, 2004, DarkEmerald from Portland, OR (Zone 8a) wrote:

My three Arizona cypresses have now survived a hard winter here in the Pacific Northwest (snow, ice, wind and extended sub-freezing temps) with no sign of problems. They've grown from 1-gallon saplings to twelve-foot pyramids in just five years. Admired by everyone in my urban setting, they form the anchor of a blue-toned garden, and are spectacular in moonlight.