Creeping Speedwell, Hungarian Speedwell

Veronica teucrium

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Veronica (veh-RON-ih-ka) (Info)
Species: teucrium (TEW-kree-um) (Info)
Synonym:Veronica Veronica austriaca var. teucrium
Synonym:Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Westport, Massachusetts

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Houston, Texas

Arlington, Virginia

Poulsbo, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 4, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The flower stems are very floppy, and the bloom season is brief (2 weeks).

Native to northern Europe, but widely naturalized in northeastern N. America. Not native to New Zealand, as the comment below seems to say.

Neutral

On Nov 28, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Creeping Speedwell is a low-growing perennial with a sprawling habit that spreads by creeping rootstocks. It is fast-growing and long-lived. Short spikes of vibrant blue flowers bloom in late spring. Creeping Speedwell prefers fertile, moist, well-drained soil, but poor sandy soil may deter this plant's floppy behavior. It is native to Central Europe and in New Zealand where it is referred to as Veronica latifolia. Naturalizing.

BACK TO TOP