Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Buddleja Species, Woolly Butterfly Bush

Buddleja marrubiifolia

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: marrubiifolia (ma-roo-bee-eye-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Buddleia marrubiifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gilbert, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Las Vegas, Nevada

Austin, Texas (3 reports)

Los Fresnos, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 2, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A highly xeric species, native to Texas and Mexico.

The flower clusters are only 1/2 inch across.

Positive

On Oct 24, 2015, nashiana from Austin, TX wrote:

I love this plant for so many reasons. The leaves are adorable, soft blue-grey with crenulate, almost fluffy-soft margins. The inflorescences are cheerful, with bright orange flowers fading to a darker maroon, both colors look great against the blue-grey foliage. Plus, it's so different from most species in this genus. Drought tolerant. The form can get a little odd, so probably judicious pruning is in order. The bush I have is about 4 feet tall. This is a great plant to add some muted blue foliage to your landscaping.

Neutral

On Feb 14, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Woolly Butterfly Bush Buddleja marrubiifolia is Endemic to Texas.

Positive

On Nov 28, 2002, desert_rose from Dripping Springs, TX wrote:

This shrub has velvety, small light gray-green leaves that are rounded. It is tough and drought-tolerant. It has small,globe-like flowers that are orange-yellow. It only needs to be shaped in my garden once a year. It's a nice contrast to all of the green in the garden.

BACK TO TOP