Slender Goldenrod, Flat-top Goldenrod

Euthamia tenuifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euthamia (yoo-THAY-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: tenuifolia (ten-yoo-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Euthamia caroliniana
Synonym:Euthamia microphylla
Synonym:Solidago tenuifolia
Synonym:Solidago caroliniana
Synonym:Solidago microphylla



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter



Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jonesboro, Georgia

Fairport, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.