Jatropha
Jatropha cathartica

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jatropha (JAT-roh-fuh) (Info)
Species: cathartica (kat-AR-tik-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Jatropha berlandieri

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

La Puente, California

Long Beach, California

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Port Richey, Florida

Venice, Florida

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Freeport, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 14, 2008, WNYwillieB from Buffalo, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is an awesome little guy, for sure.

However, I have been reading that they can become damaged if the temps drop much below 50F ...

I was wondering if anyone has had any personal experience with them surviving lower temps.

I ask because I am not sure the temperature info listed on this page is safe.

Positive

On Aug 24, 2004, daisyavenue from Long Beach, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

This is a delightful little plant.

Soil should be a succulent/regular plant mix and should drain well and be allowed to dry between waterings.

Should the container get both too damp and cold, the stems may become very soft and gummy.

The 'flowers' are perfect miniature exotics.