Shining Coneflower
Rudbeckia nitida

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rudbeckia (rud-BEK-ee-a) (Info)
Species: nitida (NI-ti-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Rudbeckia glabra
Synonym:Rudbeckia Rudbeckia nitida var. longifolia

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Castro Valley, California

Waukegan, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

Manhattan, Kansas

Saco, Maine

Waltham, Massachusetts

Greensboro, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Walterville, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Columbia, South Carolina

Fort Mill, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Roanoke, Virginia

Spokane, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 1, 2008, JosieP from Port Hope, ON (Zone 5a) wrote:

A beautiful large & tall showy plant. Easy to divide and share with friends.
I am posting this message to inform everyone that these plants to DO NOT produce viable seed! The dark grey long shaped seed exterior (outer shell) is empty inside. They are easy to flatten. I have spent several years studying this plant in many different locations. Not one viable seed found.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Don't be confused with the other coneflower plant that looks very similar called a 'grey headed' coneflower...with smaller flowers. They have the same seed exterior and color but can produce viable seed. You have to inspect each seed for hardness to detect the seed inside.

Positive

On Feb 8, 2007, Bellisgirl from Spokane, WA wrote:

Hi! This will be my second year growing this plant; I have the "Herbstonne" cultivar. I love it! I planted in partial shade and it grew to about 8ft. tall (almost as tall as my shed)!!!! I guess it grew so tall because it was reaching for the sun. Huge leaves and masses of cheery yellow flowers. My neighbor has his in full sun, and it is not nearly as healthy as mine; his wilts constantly and is barely four ft. tall. Beautiful perennial! Deffinantly recomend it!

Positive

On Jun 1, 2006, digirl from Fort Mill, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is a spectacular flower. I've had it for three years and only had trouble with what looked like termites eating thru the canes at the soil level last year. I used a fertilizer with bug killer this year and we'll see how it works once the canes get woody. I've been able to transplant pieces of it very easily but have had no luck getting it to grow from seed. I would love to know how if anyone could help me.
Bev

Positive

On Feb 4, 2006, KatieLovesDogs from Indianapolis, IN wrote:

I love this plant. Mine is much taller than the listed size range. It's alomost 6' tall in my garden. Despite its height, I haven't had to stake it. It's a true back of the border workhorse! It does well in hot, dry weather.

Positive

On Jul 25, 2003, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Beautifull and very strong. This Rudbeckia has a remarkable resistance to all kind of virusses and critters, weathercircumstances. It tollerates a lot of heat (We've had temps around 35C here in the Netherlands) and it still looks so fresh and healthy. It's blooming now and the blooms do very well in a vase. Love it!