Asiatic Jasmine, Asian Jasmine
Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Variegatum'

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Trachelospermum (tray-key-low-SPER-mum) (Info)
Species: asiaticum (a-see-AT-ee-kum) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegatum
Additional cultivar information:(aka Variegata)
Synonym:Trachelospermum asiatica

Category:

Groundcovers

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atmore, Alabama

Dothan, Alabama

Phenix City, Alabama

La Jolla, California

Brandon, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Lake City, Florida

Naples, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Cordele, Georgia

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Water Valley, Mississippi

Fayetteville, North Carolina

Portland, Oregon

Okatie, South Carolina

Arlington, Tennessee

Abilene, Texas

Austin, Texas

Beaumont, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Houston, Texas

Jacksonville, Texas

Kilgore, Texas

Midland, Texas

Richardson, Texas

Richmond, Texas

San Angelo, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Universal City, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 21, 2007, lismil from Marks, MS (Zone 7b) wrote:

even though it says this is a zone 9 plant, I have had this survive in the ground in my zone 7 garden for two winters now. It has climbed a trellis and has really pretty green, white, pink and red leaves.

Neutral

On Jul 1, 2006, crowellli from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Has anyone seen the new variety of Asian Jasmine named Salsa? It's leaves are beautifully colored with yellow, cream, bronze and red. I saw a pot of it today at Cornelius nursery here in Houston, but it was only for display and not for sale. I would love to know where some could be purchased.

Positive

On Aug 2, 2005, ADLaska from Richardson, TX wrote:

The City of Richardson, TX has planted Asian Jasmine (but not the 'Variegata' version) throughout the city in road medians, parks, and other locations where grass is difficult to maintain, especially in deeply shaded locations. I have established a plot of approximately 180 square feet in an area that receives less than 1 hour of direct sunlight per day. The soil is slightly alkaline and is the typical black gumbo found in this part of Texas. The plant is extremely invasive. It must be edged about 3 times a year and cut back to 5 or 6 inches in height about every 2 years. It replaced a stand of Vinca Minor which apparently didn't approve of the alkalinity.

Positive

On May 22, 2005, joshz8a from z8a, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Absolutely hardy here in zone 8a for me in ground or in container and a plant that looks good year round. Lots of pure white leaves, a few red, and the rest variegated green/white. Nice in arrangements. Have grown on entrygate trellis and easy to keep new growth tucked in. Healthy wih no pest or disease damage. Keeps variegation well in full sun all day or just morning or afternoon sun. Small blooms but deliciously scented..I wouldn't notice blooms except for scent, but with such beautiful foliage I don't need flowers. joshz8a

Neutral

On Jul 16, 2003, dweebtrash from Portland, OR wrote:

planted on north side it grew long and stringy...branches became intertwined like a whip...