We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Smooth Aster, Smooth Blue Aster 'Bluebird'

Symphyotrichum laeve

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: laeve (LEE-vey) (Info)
Cultivar: Bluebird
Synonym:Aster laevis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cornwall Bridge, Connecticut

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Uxbridge, Massachusetts

Portage, Michigan

Florence, Mississippi

Mount Laurel, New Jersey

Cincinnati, Ohio

Kintnersville, Pennsylvania

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 29, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is one of the best asters for the northeastern US. Medium violet-blue 1 1/4 to 1 1/2" flowers in profusion from mid September to mid October. Smooth, blue-green foliage that's generally free of the diseases that commonly afflict aster here, and does not defoliate at the base.

I find that, like most tall asters, this comes in more densely and is less likely to need staking if cut back by a third in late spring.

This got the highest rating for landscape performance of the 56 asters evaluated by the Mt. Cuba Center in their 2006 report, tied with turbinate aster, S. turbinellum.

http://www.mtcubacenter.org/images/... read more


On Mar 19, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Tall 4' Plant 20" apart. zone 4-9 End of season flowering for Northern gardens. Superb in warmer areas. Deep sky blue flower clusters in profusion a top vase-shaped plants. Perfect form of our native asters.
Very late bloomer.


On Dec 14, 2002, yvana from Stone Mountain, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Mildew Resistant