Hoya, Australian Waxflower, Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower

Hoya australis

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hoya (HOY-a) (Info)
Species: australis (aw-STRAL-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Hoya australis subsp. australis


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miami, Florida

Palm Bay, Florida

Kailua Kona, Hawaii

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Dennis Port, Massachusetts

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 1, 2009, plantladylin from (Zone 1) wrote:

I have two different Hoya australis plants and could never remember which was which, until I learned from a very knowledgeable person here on the DG Hoya Forum how to distinguish one from the other. This plant, Hoya australis ssp. australis, has pubescent leaves (soft tiny hairs). To me, the underside of the leaves feel even softer and fuzzier than the top. My plant is small and hasn't bloomed yet, but I look forward to seeing signs of peduncles, buds, and especially those beautiful fragrant blooms!


On Sep 9, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the more arid tolerant species, needing very little humidity in its care (unlike the majority of species which prefer some humidity). It is one of the more ideal Hoyas for those with cactus collections who want a Hoya in their succulent cold frames.


On Dec 7, 2005, Hoyamoyen from Aarschot
Belgium (Zone 3a) wrote:

There are more than one subspecies of this Hoya.


On Dec 15, 2002, ideboda from T-village ;) - Friesland
Netherlands (Zone 6a) wrote:

Plant originates from the east of Australia (Queensland, New South Wales), where it lives in rainforests. It is the most common Hoya of the 7 species occurring in Australia.
(The genus Hoya contains about 200 different species).
It can be grown in subtropical and tropical gardens; for colder climates it is more suitable as a houseplant.
It needs a support for its long vines, it forms stems that can be several metres long.
The milky juice in the stems is poisonous.
The fragrant waxy flowers, growing in umbels, attract insects. When growing indoors, green aphids may attack and spoil the flowers (the same as with other Hoya species).
Cuttings with a few leaves root easily in potting-soil.
The name Hoya... read more