Bushy Aster, Rice Button Aster 'Wood's Pink'

Symphyotrichum dumosum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: dumosum (doo-MO-sum) (Info)
Cultivar: Wood's Pink
Synonym:Aster dumosus
Synonym:Aster dumosus var. dodgei
Synonym:Aster dumosus var. strictior
Synonym:Symphyotrichum dumosum var. dodgei



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

North Little Rock, Arkansas

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Washington, Illinois

Hopkinton, Massachusetts

Kasota, Minnesota

Fargo, North Dakota

Pembina, North Dakota

Bend, Oregon

Maryville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Jacksonville, Texas

Kent, Washington

Moxee, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 7, 2007, Photographer from Moxee, WA (Zone 4a) wrote:

This plant is has been hybridized in pink, red, blue, lavender, purple & white. I have purple and lavender .... it is particularly well suited for the Yakima Valley .... probably the best of all the many possible aster varieties for this microclimate. May be winter tolerant down to Zone 3. Each year the plants grow to about 18 inches in circumference with several hundred flowers on the shrub/bush. Bees go crazy for this plant. We started with a few plants and now we have about 20 in spots all over place. I have less than $3.00 invested in all our Asters combined.


On Mar 19, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Short 16"- Spacing 14" zone 4-8 Low soft pink mounds of color. A little taller at 16". Clean foliage, virtually mildew and disease free!
Clean foliage, virtually mildew and disease free.


On Jan 25, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I read that 'Wood's Pink' is hardy in zones 3-8. Blooms in September-October in my garden.


On Nov 9, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Gorgeous showy bright pink flowers with bright gold centers - blooms from August to October. Can reach a height of 15". Compact habit. Prefers moist soil and full sun, but otherwise not very particular.