Autumn Sage
Salvia x jamensis 'Sierra San Antonio'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: x jamensis
Cultivar: Sierra San Antonio
Additional cultivar information:(aka Sierra de San Antonio)
Synonym:Salvia greggii
Synonym:Salvia microphylla x greggii
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Roseville, California

Austin, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (3 reports)

Sammamish, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 16, 2002, yvana from Stone Mountain, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Needs excellent drainage.