Apamate, Pink Poui, Pink Tecoma, Rosy Trumpet Tree
Tabebuia rosea

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tabebuia (ta-bee-BEW-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Tabebuia pentaphylla
Synonym:Tecoma rosea
Synonym:Tabebuia punctatissima

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 28, 2004, desertboot from Bangalore
India (Zone 10a) wrote:

A personal favourite among the Tabs. Tall, straight, wonderfully proportioned crown, and - with due apologies for ascribing a human attribute - how elegant! An achingly beautiful sight to watch when the pale pink blooms float down in a breeze, and, following a brief, bare-branch spell, the new foliage starts to emerge. Best viewed as a row of trees - as I do from across the road.

Positive

On Dec 21, 2002, Chamma from Tennille, GA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Tabebuia rosea is native to tropical Mexico and southwards.
Its trunk is tall and straight and it blooms sporadically throughout the year. The flowers are funnel shaped, light pink with a yellow throat.