Golden Trumpet Tree, Golden Goddess
Handroanthus chrysanthus

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Handroanthus (hand-ro-ANTH-us) (Info)
Species: chrysanthus (kris-ANTH-us) (Info)
Synonym:Handroanthus chrysanthus subsp. chrysanthus
Synonym:Tecoma chrysantha
Synonym:Tabebuia mexicana
Synonym:Tabebuia rufescens
Synonym:Tabebuia chrysantha

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Diego, California

Bartow, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Miami, Florida

Orlando, Florida (2 reports)

Saint Augustine, Florida

Sebring, Florida

Tampa, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 6, 2006, Happy_1 from Chicago, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

My tree went down with Hurricane Wilma, 10/06. The above pic is 7 months later, coming alive. Don't be in a rush to cut down one of these, for they are very resilient and come back to life.