Pennants, Orange Cobra Lily

Chasmanthe floribunda

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chasmanthe (chas-MAN-thee) (Info)
Species: floribunda (flor-ih-BUN-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Antholyza aethiopica



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Mid Winter




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Greensboro, Alabama

Alameda, California

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Fremont, California

Long Beach, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Merced, California

Mission Viejo, California

San Diego, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 7, 2012, manza from Long Beach, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

This is also called Greater Cobra Lily.


On Feb 1, 2009, Susan_C from Alameda, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is one tough plant; never bothered by snails and slugs and requires absolutely no care, except for regular water. It does well in full sun to almost full shade. Here, it begins to bloom in late January/early Feburary and continues for about a month.

Both humans and hummingbirds are happy to see these bright orange flowers during a time when the rest of the garden is mostly dormant. They do seed around and the corms multiply as well, but I find them very easy to pull up if they appear where I don't want them. A friend of mine has them planted along a fence that has Hardenbergia growing up it. The Hardenbergia blooms at the same time, and the vivid combo of purple and orange is pretty eye-popping.


On Dec 29, 2008, davidjoburg from Johannesburg
South Africa wrote:

Chasmanthe floribunda var. duckittii is an attractive deciduous, winter-growing, cormous geophyte with fresh green sword-shaped leaves and spikes of canary yellow long-tubed flowers during winter to early spring. A corm is a bulb-like, shortened, swollen underground stem with one or more regenerative buds on it, enclosed by dry, scale-like leaf bases called tunics. Like a true bulb, it is a food store for the plant. Dormant during the summer, the corms resprout in autumn (March-April in South Africa)) with the onset of cooler wet weather, the leaves growing to a height of approx. 1 m. Chasmanthe flowers are pollinated by sunbirds. The fruit is a capsule of large, rounded orange seeds.

Chasmanthe floribunda plants form small colonies and prefer sunny, well watered sites. In n... read more


On Jun 21, 2004, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

We have this growing behind a long area in the shade. It provides an excellent background EXCEPT it invades like crazy unless you clip the spent flowers to prevent the seeds from dropping everywhere. The hummers love it, and it is one of the earliest spring hummer foods when very little else is blooming in January. Very reliable sturdy plant.


On Jan 19, 2003, Baa wrote:

A cormous perennial from South Africa.

Has bright green, lance shaped leaves. Bears slim, tubular, orange or yellow flowers that can reach up to 3 inches long. The flowers are arranged on the flower spike opposite each other.

Flowers mainly June-August.

Loves a well-drained but constantly moist soil in a sheltered area in sun or light shade. It is just about frost hardy so it will need to be brought indoors during winter or in regions where frost is infrequent, given a deep mulch.

The plant pictured was bought 2 years ago as a corm, it was duly planted and produced 2 weak, thin leaves for the first year that died after a month of appearing. December 2002, I rediscovered the pot in the greenhouse and it had produced the leaves you ... read more