Pink Purslane, Kiss Me Quick, Chisme, Shaggy Portulaca
Portulaca pilosa

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Portulaca (por-tew-LAK-uh) (Info)
Species: pilosa (pil-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Portulaca cyanosperma
Synonym:Portulaca mundula

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barling, Arkansas

Atlantic Beach, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Clearwater, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Webster, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Augusta, Georgia

Denham Springs, Louisiana

Mathiston, Mississippi

Petal, Mississippi

Manchester, New Hampshire

Kingston, Oklahoma

Muldrow, Oklahoma

Hondo, Texas

Lipan, Texas

New Caney, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

Santo, Texas

Shepherd, Texas

Temple, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On May 30, 2008, FixerUpperInNH from Manchester, NH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Reseeds and spreads even up here in New England. The honey bees love it, they were all over them. They do spread, but I love the effect in my front bed because the soil dries out so quickly and these pretties really do help.

Neutral

On Jul 15, 2005, QueenB from Shepherd, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant will grow just about anywhere there is a place to get a foothold. The seeds are very tiny and can be carried by the wind or hitch a ride on people and animals. It is very beautiful in mass plantings, though, and has been very effective in preventing erosion between the bricks in my walkway. However, I wouldn't suggest using it in any kind of flowerbed or hanging plant; you'll end up with it growing everywhere.

Negative

On Sep 13, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

This little wild flower is an annual that rampantly reseeds in lawns in the Georgia sandhills. According to the distribution map it is found in the deep south , South Carolina to Texas. It is very dought resistant and infestations usually occur when lawns are stressed during droughts in July and August. It is pretty when blooming but here blooms open only in the morning.