Birdbill Dayflower, Day-flower
Commelina diffusa

Family: Commelinaceae (ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Commelina (kom-uh-LIN-uh) (Info)
Species: diffusa (dy-FEW-sa) (Info)
Synonym:Commelina diffusa var. diffusa

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Miami, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Sebring, Florida

Brunswick, Georgia

Indianapolis, Indiana

Little Falls, Minnesota

Campobello, South Carolina

Fort Worth, Texas

Terrell, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 29, 2004, xyris from Sebring, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Although this grows so well in my garden that I pull it up as a weed, it is not difficult to pull, so I enjoy it where it is not competing too much with other plants. Left alone, it will climb several feet up to the top of the shrubs, as well as completely cover shady moist to wet mucky sands.

Positive

On Jun 15, 2003, Stonebec from Fort Worth, TX (Zone 7b) wrote:

I have this growing wild in many places in my yard. I pull it out from where I do not want it. It grows well in sun or shade. I give it no special care and it survives and thrives year after year. The foliage is like a lighter shade of Wandering Jew and the flowers are tiny and cute. Also called Widow's tears.

Neutral

On Jun 14, 2003, dschumann from Terrell, TX wrote:

This is a very invasive plant, I frequently have to remove it from my roses and bouganvilla. I put up with it because of the pretty blue flower.