Acanthocalycium
Acanthocalycium spiniflorum f. violaceum

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acanthocalycium (a-kanth-oh-ka-LEE-see-um) (Info)
Species: spiniflorum f. violaceum
Synonym:Echinopsis violacea
Synonym:Acanthocalycium violaceum
Synonym:Echinopsis violacea

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Hesperia, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 6, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The "Acanthocalycium violaceum" name has been placed as a synonym as a result of the recent re-classifications. The new designation for this plant is "Acanthocalycium spiniflorum var. violaceum"
The flowers are pink for Acanthocalycium spiniflorum var. violaceum and are about 1.6 inches wide.
This plant can reach 2 ft high and 6 inches wide. Although mine has already reached 7 inches wide.

Neutral

On Feb 7, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Acanthocalycium violaceum is native to Argentina. It has many ribs and dense honey-colored spinesis and has a globular shape. It can grow to 5" inches diameter. Lilac blooms to 3" inches in diameter appear during late spring and summer. Although it is cold tolerant, one should give it frost protection to prevent scarring.