Living Rock, Living Stone Cactus, False Peyote, Star Rock, Chaute, Chautle, Peyote Cimarron, Sunami

Ariocarpus fissuratus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ariocarpus (ar-ree-oh-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: fissuratus (fis-zhur-RAY-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Ariocarpus fissuratus subsp. fissuratus
Synonym:Roseocactus fissuratus
Synonym:Anhalonium fissuratum
Synonym:Mammillaria fissurata


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Phoenix, Arizona

Fresno, California

Vinton, Louisiana

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 28, 2009, BobGoblin from Vinton, LA wrote:

I grow this plant in a greenhouse. 20% shade in the winter, 40% shade in the summer months. I have had good luck so far at preventing rot by growing in a 4" clay pot, using a mixture of 20% Miracle Grow potting soil and 80% perlite to ensure excellent drainage. I water it maybe once every 3-4 weeks in hot weather, not at all in the cooler months. This is my second year growing ariocarpus fissuratus. I am going to try a very weak solution of fertilizer this spring and mid-summer. We'll see if I get a flower this year.


On Nov 29, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Living Rock , Living Stone Cactus Ariocarpus fissuratus is native to Texas and other States.


On Feb 28, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Other Common names are: Chaute, Chautle, False peyote, Peyote Cimarrón, Star Rock, Sunami & Wanamé.


On Nov 4, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Extremely variable in body size,tubercle shape and sculpting.
Very slow growing cactus.
Other Names,
Roseocactus fissuratus,
Agave intermedius,
Agave lloydii,


On Nov 13, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Flowers are pale pink to magenta and appear from the center of the plant. The top surface of the plant is flat. Fruit is oblong, whitish in color and approx 1" in length.


On Aug 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very slowl growing cactus to 8" in diameter, from Texas, New Mexico and Mexico... tends to be over collected (since large specimens worth $$). Non-spiny and fairly hardy, this is a nice specimen for a potted plant- rots easily, though. Has thick layers of white 'fur' on top originating from growth centers.