Living Rock Cactus, Seven Stars, Chaute, Chautle, Peyote Cimarron, Tsuwin
Ariocarpus retusus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ariocarpus (ar-ree-oh-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: retusus (re-TOO-sus) (Info)
Synonym:Ariocarpus retusus subsp. retusus
Synonym:Ariocarpus fulvilligeris
Synonym:Anhalonium prismaticum
Synonym:Anhalonium areolosum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Reseda, California

Henderson, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 12, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Other valid synonyms are:
Mammillaria prismatica, Anhalonium pulvilligerum, Anhalonium elongatum, Ariocarpus pulvilligeris

Here are other forms/varieties or tenative subspecies still under scrutiny:
Ariocarpus retusus subsp. scapharostroides
Ariocarpus retusus subsp. horacekii [syn. A. elongatus subsp. horacekii]
Ariocarpus retusus subsp. jarmilae
Ariocarpus retusus subsp. panarottoi

This species and all subspecies are on the endangered/protected species list.
The 'retusus' subspecies has a gray-green or blue-green epidermis and the tubercles are not curved sharply and not sharply pointed in relation to the other subspecies. It's flowers are white or pinkish-white. This is the most common of the subspecies.
The... read more

Neutral

On Mar 4, 2005, salvia_lover from Modi'in
Israel wrote:

This plant requires a minimum temperature of 50F/10C.

Positive

On Feb 27, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is probably the most commonly kept species in this genus, and old specimens can be incredible to look at. It is a very slow growing and odd looking cactus (looks more like a succulent- no spines) and old specimens can be very expensive. It is not a plant that likes a lot of water, though if watered during the growing season, it will take it OK and maybe even make flowers. Watering it too much will easily rot it, though. I have had one of these for 8 years, and I'm not sure it's much larger than it was when I got it. ONe of those plants passed down from generation to generation.