Living Stone Cactus

Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ariocarpus (ar-ree-oh-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: kotschoubeyanus () (Info)
Synonym:Anhalonium kotschoubeyanus
Synonym:Anhalonium sulcatum
Synonym:Roseocactus kotschoubeyanus


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


under 6 in. (15 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Fall


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Thousand Oaks, California

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I got one of these as a dinky little plant (1" in diameter) on a small 1/2" stalk... coolest little cactus I ever owned. Pretty forgiving, too, for a plant that is known to rot easily... VERY slow growing, though. Great since its' spineless, hardy and can be put in the smallest containers. Eventually grows to 4" across, or suckers. Minimal 'fur' compared to most other Ariocarpus.

Now 3 years later and I frankly cannot tell if it's any bigger or not. But it sure has survived multiple hardiness tests, from beign dropped multiple times as it's pot kept getting knocked over, being totally dessicated from forgetting to water it even once for a several months, from having a cat sit on it daily once it was finally planted in the ground, to being buried by gravel and dug up a ... read more


On Jun 30, 2004, gurnandelsnuff from Tucson, AZ wrote:

This slow growing succulent is a subtle beauty. When young, the leaves lie flat over the surface of the earth. The variegation of the leaves is an off-white stripe of hair down the middle. When blooming, the variegation draws the eye to the 1 inch flowers in the center of the plant. Be careful to avoid over watering as this succulent is prone to root rot.