Silver Dollar Cactus, Texas Star Cactus, Sand Dollar Cactus, Sea Urchin Cactus
Astrophytum asterias

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astrophytum (ass-troh-FY-tum) (Info)
Species: asterias (ass-TEER-ee-as) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocactus asterias
Synonym:Astrophytum asterias var. asterias

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Queen Creek, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Reseda, California

Chicago, Illinois

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 2, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Silver Dollar Cactus, Texas Star Cactus Astrophytum asterias is Endemic to Texas and is now classified as an Endangered plant.

Positive

On Nov 5, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

A fair contstant plant in cultivation;noticeable raised ribs usually indicate a hybrid with A.capricorne.

Neutral

On Nov 8, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

It is a low growing plant and is 3-4" in diameter. It does not have spines. The yellow flower is about 2 inches. The larger white tufts are the 'areoles' of the cactus. That is were the flowers emerge from.

Positive

On Mar 26, 2004, PotEmUp from Fremont, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

A cactus without thorns, my kinda cactus. Identified as an endandered species on 10/18/93 with a recovery plan written in August, 2003