It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Red Chokeberry
Aronia arbutifolia

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aronia (ar-ROH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: arbutifolia (ar-bew-tih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aronia arbutifolia var. glabra
Synonym:Pyrus arbutifolia
Synonym:Pyrus arbutifolia var. glabra
Synonym:Photinia pyrifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pelham, Alabama

Hampton, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Crothersville, Indiana

Dunkirk, Maryland

Pasadena, Maryland

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Statesville, North Carolina

Boyertown, Pennsylvania

Pottstown, Pennsylvania

Clarksville, Tennessee

Dickson, Tennessee

Chester, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 13, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is a shrub with a loose, open, graceful habit. The white May flowers are showy, though malodorous (like Callery pears). The red fall fruits are also attractive, and fall color is a good red.

This shrub has been widely promoted as a native alternative to the ecologically invasive burning bush (Euonymous alatus). It will never have the dense twiggy habit of a burning bush, and it isn't suitable for shearing. It also spreads by suckering, sometimes aggressively, and may not be appropriate for all applications.

It has its own charms, different from burning bush's.

Because the cultivar 'Brilliant' is what's available in commerce, all the other comments on Plantfiles have gone to its separate entry.

Positive

On Jul 23, 2009, redcamaro350ss from Statesville, NC wrote:

Im really surprised to see no reviews. This is a great native shrub. The blooms are a beautiful white, with dark red stamens. The white of the flowers is secondary to the red cloud the stamens produce. This is not a slow growing shrub, although it typically takes one to two years for them to get established. Produces Gorgeous red berries in the fall. The only downside I can really say about this plant is that it tends to spread by runners that have to be kept under control. Height can be an issue but it can be easily trimmed into the shape you desire. Just be careful on timing as not to lose the flowers or berries. Wonderful alternitive to the invasive burning bush (Euonymus alata). One of my favorite garden shrubs. With the proper publicity this shrub could reach the heights of Hydrangea ... read more