Maiden's Wreath
Francoa sonchifolia

Family: Melianthaceae
Genus: Francoa (frang-KOH-uh) (Info)
Species: sonchifolia (son-chi-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Francoa appendiculata var. sonchifolia

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Belmont, California

Richmond, California

Sacramento, California

San Jose, California

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 31, 2002, jkom51 from Oakland, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

There are two varieties of Francoa, which originates in Chile. F.ramosa has white flowers; F.sonchifolia has pink. They are identical except for flower color. Will spread by rhizomes. Like heucheras, flowers are born on stems 2-3' long (but leafless); they are good cut flowers. Too much sun turns it bright green, otherwise it is tinged with red. Looks almost exactly like lettuce! After a few years you can break off outside edges and replant the new divisions.