We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Species Orchid, Surrounded by Bracts Calanthe

Calanthe vestita

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calanthe (kal-AN-thee) (Info)
Species: vestita (VES-tee-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Calanthe melinosema
Synonym:Calanthe padangensis
Synonym:Calanthe regnieri
Synonym:Calanthe turneri
Synonym:Phaius vestitus


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter



Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.