Sargent Hemlock, Weeping Hemlock
Tsuga canadensis 'Pendula'

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tsuga (SOO-guh) (Info)
Species: canadensis (ka-na-DEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Pendula
Synonym:Tsuga canadensis f. pendula

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Brown/Bronze

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Danbury, Connecticut

Chicago, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

New Carlisle, Indiana

West Lafayette, Indiana

Louisville, Kentucky

Northeast Harbor, Maine

Dracut, Massachusetts

Lexington, Massachusetts

Wellfleet, Massachusetts

Syracuse, New York

Grove, Oklahoma

Greensburg, Pennsylvania

West Kingston, Rhode Island

Greenwood, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 22, 2005, Kwanzon from Milford, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I really like weeping hemlocks.
I want to home graft one but I can't figure out the rootstock.
I believe the scion is hemlock...can you tell me what the rootstock is or if
there is anything that I should know
that would help ?
Thanks

Positive

On Jan 23, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Hemlocks can be pruned and trained to assume many shapes, and this weeping form is no different. Here it is being trained to be more spreading.