Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Wild Comfrey, Hound's Tongue
Cynoglossum virginianum

bookmark
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Cynoglossum (SIGH-no-gloss-um) (Info)
Species: virginianum (vir-jin-ee-AN-um) (Info)

Synonym:Cynoglossum virginianum var. virginianum

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:
Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Toxicodendron
Thumbnail #1 of Cynoglossum virginianum by Toxicodendron

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
1 negative

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Negative gardengirl57200 On Oct 13, 2004, gardengirl57200 from Bismarck, ND (Zone 3b) wrote:

Hound's tongue grows wild here and it is a dangerous plant. Cattle and horses won't eat it when the summer grass is good, but when they are foraging more in the fall, they get into it. It causes destruction of the liver cells and keeps new cells from re-generating, so about 6 to 9 months after ingesting it, an animal will die for no apparent reason. Once the plant is eaten, there is nothing that can be done to save the animal. Our state spends hundreds of thousands of dollars a year to attempt to eradicate the plant. Birds eat the seeds and they pass through them without losing the ability to germinate so it is easily spread far and wide. It is also spread by water so is often found along riverbanks. Please don't voluntarily spread this plant. In fact, if you plant it in your garden here, the noxious weed board will come and destroy it and charge you for that service.

Neutral CatskillKarma On Oct 12, 2004, CatskillKarma from West Kill, NY wrote:

Been thinking of platnting some of this over the ashes of our deceased coonhound as a memorial. Does anyone know where to order plants or seeds?

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Piedmont, Missouri



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America