Tropical Hydrangea, Pink-Ball

Dombeya wallichii

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dombeya (DOM-bee-yuh) (Info)
Species: wallichii (wall-IK-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Assonia wallichii
Synonym:Astrapaea penduliflora
Synonym:Astrapaea wallichii
Synonym:Dombeya wallichii




Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

San Pedro, California

Stockton, California

Winchester, California

Bartow, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Land O' Lakes, Florida

Melbourne, Florida

North Port, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Tavares, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Cypress, Texas

Houston, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 23, 2014, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

The old has become new. I recall the first time I noticed this plant back in the 1950's. An elderly neighbor told me she had been growing so long, she couldn't remember how she got it. She said she thought it went back to the Civil War period and called it Confederate something. I can't remember now.

I easily grew cuttings from it and gave them to my friends in the Bartow Garden Club. The flowers dry nicely and can even be spray painted to use in arrangements.


On Mar 28, 2013, Kimeen from Williston, FL wrote:

There is a Pink Ball Tree on the UF campus near McCarty Hall, in a well-protected place - flowers in Feb. if the winter has been mild enough. It has incredible flower-balls that smell of honey, and attracts every bee in the neighborhood!


On May 12, 2009, SierraTigerLily from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

Creates really lovely pompom displays of flowers surrounded by tropical leaves. I've placed the tall shrub in a back corner where the bees and flies who visit this plant won't bother anyone. I've also removed the lower branches and trained it as a topiary with a 12ft. terminus. The leaves contrast nicely with bamboo. Removing the lower branches gives a better view of the base of the Buddha belly bamboo and provides interest. This plant is popular in my neighborhood where many people have mistakenly planted it as a low shrub near their front doors. This means that they have to repeatedly prune it by half. I hate to think what the bees and flies do to guests who have to walk by it.