Baby Blue Eyes

Nemophila insignis var. menziesii

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Nemophila (nee-MOF-ih-luh) (Info)
Species: insignis var. menziesii
Synonym:Nemophila menziesii



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade



Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Phoenix, Arizona

Amesti, California

Concord, California

Richmond, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

San Lorenzo, California

San Pedro, California

Eatonton, Georgia

Peabody, Massachusetts

Somerville, Massachusetts

Cambridge, Minnesota

Ronkonkoma, New York

North Augusta, South Carolina

Lawrenceburg, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Bulverde, Texas

Richmond, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Camano Island, Washington

Tacoma, Washington

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 30, 2011, Sassy_Lass from Lawrenceburg, TN wrote:

This charming little plant may not bloom all summer but when it's blooming it's REALLY blooming. Forms neat mounds of the most beautiful little flowers ever. I've started the seeds both as a wintersowing project and in a cool greenhouse. They both have worked fine. Will continue to have Baby Blue Eyes in my garden every year--I would really miss it otherwise. And, BTW, it makes a nice spring companion to Neon Rose Saxafrage and Virginia Stock.


On Mar 14, 2010, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Planted 3 small plants in late fall and only one survived. It is presently blooming (Mar 2010) and the blue flowers are beautiful. Foliage is delicate looking and lacey. I hope it self sows as described in the catalog.


On Feb 2, 2010, villandriette from Eatonton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I've been using Baby Blue Eyes (Nemophila menziesii) and it's cousin "five spot" for several years. It blooms for only a month or two, and gives in to the heat in June. I sew winter seed in January to increase it's coverage, but it re-seeds itself remarkably well even coming up from under heavy mulch. I first begin to see seedlings in December and have 3 - 4 inch pants by January.


On Jun 2, 2009, straea from Somerville, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

My experiences with this plant are similar to rebecca101's. It does best for me direct-sowed in mid-spring or so. It started blooming a few days ago, which is pretty typical for it here. It lasts about a month here as well, and then simply dies. It is gorgeous, is easy-peasy from seed, and small pollinators love it. I love low-care annuals!


On Jan 9, 2009, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is a tiny little plant with tiny little flowers. Didn't last long (either foliage or flowers), but was quite charming while it lasted. Beautiful intense but light blue flowers. Rather nice foliage as well. I tried wintersowing but they died after transplanting. Worked very well direct-seeded though. Bloomed mid-June to mid-July.


On Jul 19, 2006, Anitabryk2 from Long Island, NY (Zone 6b) wrote:

This plant wintersowed nicely. The flowers were early and enjoyable in spring. The plants get leggy in summer. Great early season plant that can be replaced as season progresses.


On Mar 2, 2006, girlndocs from Tacoma, WA wrote:

Low-growing annual with feathery, unobtrusive foliage and sweet, modest soft-blue flowers about the size of a man's thumbnail.

Very easy to grow and very early -- one year I merely sprinkled the seeds around the base of a tree and they grew and bloomed, but this year I have kids trampling around that tree so I elected to sow them around the edges of a planter holding a new blueberry bush. They will fade in time for me to replace them with verbena in the summer. I don't know if they will self-sow, I think it's likely in the planter where the soil will be fairly undisturbed.