Giant Agave, Century Plant, Maguey de Pulque
Agave salmiana var. ferox

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: salmiana var. ferox
Synonym:Agave ferox

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Foley, Alabama

Lillian, Alabama

Mobile, Alabama

Smiths, Alabama

Vincent, Alabama

Chandler Heights, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

Cape Canaveral, Florida

Lanark Village, Florida

Miami, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Venice, Florida

Weston, Florida

Murphysboro, Illinois

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Rio Rancho, New Mexico

Beaufort, North Carolina

Kure Beach, North Carolina

Wallace, North Carolina

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas

Dripping Springs, Texas

Kennard, Texas

Kermit, Texas

Lubbock, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 25, 2007, Lily_love from Central, AL (Zone 7b) wrote:

Although, its names implies it would bloom once every hundred year. But, I was told that actually under right condition it would bloom in 10 years. I've this one plant for over 5 years. (in my zone 7b). It produced many offsets along the ground that can be dug up and planted else where, or share with others. When I visited Fla. I've noticed the same plant, though much more taller, wider grew there. The sharp pines along the leave stalk are tough, and pointed. Will not recommend these to family with small/young children. I'll report back, if it blooms next few years.

Positive

On Dec 11, 2006, Socalguy wrote:

Southern California has more Agave than any other state in the country. Agave grows like grass here. There are thousands here everywhere throughout So.Cal.

Positive

On Jun 5, 2006, Rainbowman18 from Weston, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

I planted just a few of these succulents in parts of my
garden in Florida and they now have multiplied many times over. I have an 8-foot flower spike on one of them now with literally hundreds of pups waiting to fall off and root or be hand-planted. It's just one of six different agaves I have on my property, but it is one of my favorites.

Sometimes I see an aphid-like insect attacking the pups, and I wonder what it is, but it does not really harm them and is fairly easy to get off. I highly recommend this plant to agave lovers and Floridians who want to have a xeriscape garden.

Positive

On Aug 19, 2004, aviator8188 from Murphysboro, IL (Zone 7a) wrote:

I have no idea how its possible, but their is a gardener who is growing several Agave's in their front yard, here in USDA zone 7a southern Illinois!...They have Agave americana and Agave variegata in their yard. They have two 3 americana's and 1 variegata. The plants are about 2 feet in height and 3 feet in width. They grow outdoors year around! I would like to know their secret. I have always enjoyed seeing Agave's when I go to Florida, along with Spanish Bayonette, and other desert plants. Its just great to bring Florida to southern Illinois! Although Agave's are beautiful, the sap of the Agave's are highly toxic! They can cause a person's skin to break out, causing painful burning sensations. Nasuea and head aches can also accompany the symptoms, so be careful when pruning or handling ... read more

Positive

On Oct 15, 2003, IslandJim from Keizer, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice plant. There are pix on the net of it growing in "orchards" to be harvested to produce tequila [in Jalesco] and mescal elsewhere.

Neutral

On Feb 9, 2003, Greenknee from Chantilly, VA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Said to bloom only once, after 100 years. Like many in its family, plant dies after blooming and offsets take over (similar to Yuccas). Very tall (up to 15') flower spike, with tiers of candelabra-like flower trusses. A BIG plant.

Positive

On Jan 8, 2003, Chamma from Tennille, GA (Zone 8b) wrote:

An amazing agave! Deep green, glossy, stiff leaves that are margined with black teeth and taper to a long black spine.The inflourescence reaches an incredible height and has clusters of bright yellow flowers.