Money Plant, Honesty, Bolbonac, Moonwort, Silver Dollar 'Alba'

Lunaria annua

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lunaria (loo-NAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: annua (AN-yoo-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Lunaria biennis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Deer River, Minnesota

Fairport, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Wooster, Ohio

North Augusta, South Carolina

Appomattox, Virginia

North Sultan, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 15, 2004, gonedutch from Fairport, NY wrote:

This 'moonplant' is one of the most underrated plants so I want to sing its praises. In my garden of some 450 species this is THE most persistant performer! Take wintertime, right now the evergreen dark green foliage peeks out of the fresh fallen snow. In spring these first year plants will bolt from their current height of 6 inches to 40 inches or more and be one of the first flowers in the spring garden (see my images). In summer the moonshaped seedheads turn from green to purple, then to putty and white in late fall when the plant dies and provides winter interest with its creamy white skeleton. Its a great 'filler' plant for waste areas and it requires no care.