We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Mexican Snowball, Mexican Gem, Hens and Chicks, Pearl Echeveria, White Mexican Rose

Echeveria elegans

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echeveria (ech-eh-VER-ee-a) (Info)
Species: elegans (ELL-eh-ganz) (Info)
Synonym:Echeveria tinctoria
Synonym:Echeveria tinctorum
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brundidge, Alabama

Lawley, Alabama

Wilmer, Alabama

Clinton, Arkansas

Lonoke, Arkansas

Castro Valley, California

Clayton, California

Lodi, California

Long Beach, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Martinez, California

Merced, California

Paradise, California

Perris, California

Reseda, California

Sacramento, California

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Evergreen, Colorado

Old Lyme, Connecticut

Stratford, Connecticut

Inverness, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Hampton, Illinois

La Salle, Illinois

English, Indiana

Wichita, Kansas

Bowling Green, Kentucky

Litchfield, Maine

Owings Mills, Maryland

Gladstone, Michigan

Hubbard Lake, Michigan

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Lampe, Missouri

Phillipsburg, Missouri

Henderson, Nevada

Mora, New Mexico

New Hyde Park, New York

West Islip, New York

Cary, North Carolina

Rowland, North Carolina

Belfield, North Dakota

Glouster, Ohio

Tallmadge, Ohio

Vinton, Ohio

Green Lane, Pennsylvania

Rock Hill, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Garland, Texas

Magna, Utah

Salt Lake City, Utah

Wellington, Utah

Norfolk, Virginia

Falling Waters, West Virginia

Morgantown, West Virginia

Chetek, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 10, 2010, cemattar from tampico
Mexico wrote:

I live in a tropical humid climate (Tampico-Mexico). I have this plant in an outdoor garden and with proper soil drainage this plant has survived rain season wich was my greatest fear. I have been trying to reproduce it from leaf cuttings, and they grow very slowly . Any suggestions for accelerating growth?


On Dec 6, 2008, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

All readers on this page must beware of the problem of common names. Hens and Chicks is a very poor name for this plant because it leads readers to assume that it is the same category of plants called Sempervivums, also known as Hens and Chicks. But this is a far different plant -it is NOT an alpine succulent, but a Mexican succulent with very little cold hardiness, unlike the Sempervivums have. This plant cannot survive temps much below freezing. It is nothing like a Sempervivuvm, and looks very little like one, too, other than being a succulent rosette. Please do not confuse the two or you will sorely disappointed when your 'Hens and chicks' melts to mush after the first real freeze.

Editor's Note
The common name Hens and Chicks has been removed from this entr... read more


On Jul 9, 2007, farmstead from Inverness, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Surprisingly beautiful! A strong survivor. I have had immense luck growing them in my stacking hydroponics system, even with the nutrient line shut off for weeks at a time. I LOVE THESE PLANTS!! Farmstead


On Jan 17, 2006, robins_photos from Sacramento, CA wrote:

This is a marvellous succulent plant that does extremely well here in Northern California. My daughter grows hers in large pots & planters. One of the best things about our climate here is that it's January, and the plants are in flower!


On Mar 10, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Easy to grow, spreads easily, break a piece of and plant to start a new group. Pull away dried dead leaves in Spring to keep the snails and mealy bugs away. Also known as White Mexican Rose.

Echeveria is named after the 18th century Spanish botanist Atanasio Echeverria Codoy.