Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Mexican Snowball, Mexican Gem, Hens and Chicks, Pearl Echeveria, White Mexican Rose
Echeveria elegans

bookmark
Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echeveria (ech-eh-VER-ee-a) (Info)
Species: elegans (ELL-eh-ganz) (Info)

Synonym:Echeveria tinctoria
Synonym:Echeveria tinctorum

3 vendors have this plant for sale.

10 members have or want this plant for trade.

View this plant in a garden

Category:
Perennials

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:
Evergreen

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From leaf cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Echeveria elegans by palmbob

By Happenstance
Thumbnail #2 of Echeveria elegans by Happenstance

By Happenstance
Thumbnail #3 of Echeveria elegans by Happenstance

By Happenstance
Thumbnail #4 of Echeveria elegans by Happenstance

By Happenstance
Thumbnail #5 of Echeveria elegans by Happenstance

By TuttiFrutti
Thumbnail #6 of Echeveria elegans by TuttiFrutti

By robins_photos
Thumbnail #7 of Echeveria elegans by robins_photos

There are a total of 31 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

5 positives
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive cemattar On Apr 10, 2010, cemattar from tampico
Mexico wrote:

I live in a tropical humid climate (Tampico-Mexico). I have this plant in an outdoor garden and with proper soil drainage this plant has survived rain season wich was my greatest fear. I have been trying to reproduce it from leaf cuttings, and they grow very slowly . Any suggestions for accelerating growth?

Positive palmbob On Dec 6, 2008, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

All readers on this page must beware of the problem of common names. Hens and Chicks is a very poor name for this plant because it leads readers to assume that it is the same category of plants called Sempervivums, also known as Hens and Chicks. But this is a far different plant -it is NOT an alpine succulent, but a Mexican succulent with very little cold hardiness, unlike the Sempervivums have. This plant cannot survive temps much below freezing. It is nothing like a Sempervivuvm, and looks very little like one, too, other than being a succulent rosette. Please do not confuse the two or you will sorely disappointed when your 'Hens and chicks' melts to mush after the first real freeze.


Editor's Note
The common name Hens and Chicks has been removed from this entry, as it was incorrect and confusing.
Positive farmstead On Jul 9, 2007, farmstead from Inverness, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Surprisingly beautiful! A strong survivor. I have had immense luck growing them in my stacking hydroponics system, even with the nutrient line shut off for weeks at a time. I LOVE THESE PLANTS!! Farmstead

Positive robins_photos On Jan 17, 2006, robins_photos from Sacramento, CA wrote:

This is a marvellous succulent plant that does extremely well here in Northern California. My daughter grows hers in large pots & planters. One of the best things about our climate here is that it's January, and the plants are in flower!

Positive Happenstance On Mar 10, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Easy to grow, spreads easily, break a piece of and plant to start a new group. Pull away dried dead leaves in Spring to keep the snails and mealy bugs away. Also known as White Mexican Rose.

Echeveria is named after the 18th century Spanish botanist Atanasio Echeverria Codoy.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brundidge, Alabama
Lawley, Alabama
Wilmer, Alabama
Clinton, Arkansas
Lonoke, Arkansas
Castro Valley, California
Clayton, California
Lodi, California
Long Beach, California
Manhattan Beach, California
Martinez, California
Merced, California
Paradise, California
Perris, California
Reseda, California
Sacramento, California
San Francisco, California
San Jose, California
San Leandro, California
Evergreen, Colorado
Old Lyme, Connecticut
Stratford, Connecticut
Inverness, Florida
Jacksonville, Florida
Hampton, Illinois
La Salle, Illinois
English, Indiana
Wichita, Kansas
Bowling Green, Kentucky
Litchfield, Maine
Owings Mills, Maryland
Gladstone, Michigan
Hubbard Lake, Michigan
Saint Paul, Minnesota
Lampe, Missouri
Phillipsburg, Missouri
Henderson, Nevada
Mora, New Mexico
New Hyde Park, New York
West Islip, New York
Cary, North Carolina
Rowland, North Carolina
Belfield, North Dakota
Glouster, Ohio
Tallmadge, Ohio
Vinton, Ohio
Green Lane, Pennsylvania
Rock Hill, South Carolina
Knoxville, Tennessee
Garland, Texas
Magna, Utah
Salt Lake City, Utah
Wellington, Utah
Norfolk, Virginia
Falling Waters, West Virginia
Morgantown, West Virginia
Chetek, Wisconsin



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America