Leavenworth's Tickseed, Leavenworth's Coreopsis
Coreopsis leavenworthii

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coreopsis (kor-ee-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: leavenworthii (lev-en-WER-thee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Coreopsis angustata
Synonym:Coreopsis lewtonii

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

North Port, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida (2 reports)

Osprey, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Port Edwards, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 11, 2004, shenaflorida from North Port, FL wrote:

I have three tickseeds planted an inch apart from each other and they are growing very well with alot of hard rain. they also did well with little water in my garden, although i did not let them get completely dry.

Positive

On Jan 9, 2003, ButterflyGardnr from Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant is very showy when in full bloom. Usually the heaviest bloom is in the early spring, but it will continue to bloom. This plant can bloom at any time during the year, but it's not common to see it in bloom in the winter time. C. leavenworthii likes moist soils and well-suited to bogs or water gardens. It is easy to cultivate. This plant is endemic to Florida.