We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Wild Onion, Wild Garlic

Allium canadense

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: canadense (ka-na-DEN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Allium acetabulum
Synonym:Allium canadense var. canadense
Synonym:Allium canadense var. ovoideum
Synonym:Allium canadense var. robustum
Synonym:Allium continuum






Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring




This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lake City, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Brunswick, Georgia

Hinsdale, Illinois

Leavenworth, Kansas

Brookeville, Maryland

Cumberland, Maryland

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Wilsons Mills, North Carolina

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

North Augusta, South Carolina

Clarksville, Tennessee

Abilene, Texas

Austin, Texas

Dallas, Texas

De Leon, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Houston, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 14, 2009, texasflora_com from De Leon, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I never have to buy onions since this one and drummondii onion grow prolifically here. These are great on baked potatoes, with eggs/omelettes, hamburger helper, or anything you want to add onions to.


On Feb 16, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Wild onions ruin the look of my beds. Pretty white flowers but they ruin the look of my beds! No matter what I do, they keep multiplying throughout my landscape. IMO, its only redeeming quality is the lovely onion frag. when freshly mowed.

I consider this plant my worst weed, ever.


On Apr 3, 2007, growth_is_good from Liberty Hill, TX wrote:

Strong garlic fragrance; identification by bulbous root with layers. Edible when Bulb reaches maturity. Can be seeded, or bulbs can be propogated as well or kept dried.

Bloom Color: White, Pink, lilac/lavender
Bloom Time: April thru May for TX region.

Native Distribution: N.B. to SD, s. to n. FL & TX
Habitat: Open woods; prairies, native grass
Midwest, Rocky Mountain, Southwest, Canada


On Jan 9, 2003, ButterflyGardnr from Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I grow this plant (var. canadense) in the vegetable garden. It has smooth, flat leaves that can be used in place of chives, the young onions can be harvested and used the same way as you would green onions, and mature bulbs can be harvested to used the same as the yellow or white onions in the store. It produces clusters of small white flowers in the early spring which will become little bulblets. Each bulblet will form a new plant. The plant goes dormant in the summer and re-emerges in the fall.