We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle 'Thumbelina'

Solenostemon scutellarioides

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Thumbelina
Additional cultivar information:(aka Thumbellina)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus



Tropicals and Tender Perennials


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade



Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Lakeland, Florida

Newport News, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.