Spider Flower, Spider Legs, Grandfather's Whiskers
Cleome houtteana 'Cherry Queen'

Family: Cleomaceae
Genus: Cleome (klee-OH-me) (Info)
Species: houtteana (hoot-AH-na) (Info)
Cultivar: Cherry Queen
Synonym:Cleome hassleriana
Synonym:Cleome sesquiorygalis
Synonym:Tarenaya hassleriana

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Colbert, Georgia

Cherry Valley, Illinois

Owensboro, Kentucky

Denham Springs, Louisiana

Spencer, Massachusetts

Syracuse, New York

Lancaster, Ohio

Newalla, Oklahoma

Albany, Oregon

Greensburg, Pennsylvania

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Mount Bethel, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Sandyville, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 5, 2008, Debbie2007 from Port Vincent, LA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I purchased 2 of these plants at a Master Gardener sale. They had Proven Winners plant tags in them. I brought them home and planted them in the above bed and they totally dried up. I don't know why, because I was watering them very well. It may have been because I planted them in the heat of the day. Again, I am not sure. I kept hoping for regrowth, but it just looked dead. As you can see in the picture marked drapelady, I cut all of the branches off. The only thing left was the stem. Within in days it began to sprout new life. I am so glad this is such a tough plant. There is alot of new growth on it and some blooms as well.

Neutral

On Jul 21, 2003, nipajo from Dallas, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not put it in the ground yet, but it says it is an annual. What I have is a woody stem, which doesn't seem like an annual. Mine has leaves that are darker in color than images I've seen; the bloom is lavender or purple.