We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Spider Flower, Spider Legs, Grandfather's Whiskers 'Pink Queen'

Cleome houtteana

Family: Cleomaceae
Genus: Cleome (klee-OH-me) (Info)
Species: houtteana (hoot-AH-na) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Queen
Synonym:Cleome hassleriana
Synonym:Cleome sesquiorygalis
Synonym:Tarenaya hassleriana



Foliage Color:



Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Mansfield, Arkansas

Greenville, Indiana

Kasota, Minnesota

Mathiston, Mississippi

Columbus, Ohio

Dundee, Ohio

New Waterford, Ohio

Greeneville, Tennessee

Norfolk, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 14, 2008, opera_fiore from Fayetteville, AR wrote:

Here in NW Arkansas Cleome is an heirloom staple of the garden. They DO smell like skunk, they ARE invasive, but completely carefree and robust. Some grow to 6 feet.

If you don't like the smell, don't touch them, and if you don't want a million of them plant them only in heavily mulched beds. For me, you can never have too many: I seeded 2000 "Helen Campbell" and 1000 "Pink Queen" this year, if that tells you my feeling on cleome. . .


On Oct 10, 2007, iamgabby from New Waterford, OH wrote:

This spider plant is the most beautiful plant that I have enjoyed very much this pas summer. I am looking for the small version of seeding to grow inside. Thank you for follwing through with any other information.


On Mar 4, 2005, kc8lcw from Columbus, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Wonderful plant! Especially if you need a filler in a poor soil area in your garden. I was given 1 of these plants, and I put back near my pond in a little corner where not even a fern would grow. I left it there over the winter, now the whole corner is full of cleome's! This plant self-sows wonderfully, but you need to be careful, it can become invasive if you don't catch them seed pods before they pop! Oh, and can I say, "What a hummingbird magnet!"


On Jun 2, 2004, OhioBreezy from Dundee, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Beautiful blooms! Grows in any type soil and requires no care at all.