Spider Flower, Spider Legs, Grandfather's Whiskers
Cleome houtteana 'Violet Queen'

Family: Cleomaceae
Genus: Cleome (klee-OH-me) (Info)
Species: houtteana (hoot-AH-na) (Info)
Cultivar: Violet Queen
Synonym:Cleome hassleriana
Synonym:Cleome sesquiorygalis
Synonym:Tarenaya hassleriana

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Centre, Alabama

Merced, California

Chicago, Illinois

Peoria, Illinois

Derby, Kansas

Olathe, Kansas

Wichita, Kansas

Cumberland, Maryland

Hudson, Massachusetts

Mathiston, Mississippi

Perrineville, New Jersey

Averill Park, New York

Warren, Ohio

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Sayre, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Liberty Hill, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

New Richmond, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 4, 2005, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

One plant produced hundreds of plants the next year when allowed to seed. It's beautiful, but gangly, good hummer, butterfly and bee food. I almost miss it this year. Almost.

Positive

On Feb 2, 2003, Crimson from Clarksville, TN (Zone 6b) wrote:

Soft fushia-purple, often starting out dark and aging to light. Has purple pods.