PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Spider Flower, Spider Legs, Grandfather's Whiskers
Cleome houtteana 'White Queen'

Family: Cleomaceae
Genus: Cleome (klee-OH-me) (Info)
Species: houtteana (hoot-AH-na) (Info)
Cultivar: White Queen
Additional cultivar information:(aka Helen Campbell)
Synonym:Cleome hassleriana
Synonym:Cleome sesquiorygalis
Synonym:Tarenaya hassleriana

Category:

Annuals

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Dark/Black

Bronze-Green

Aromatic

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Harrison, Arkansas

Blackshear, Georgia

Rossville, Georgia

Danville, Illinois

Carmel, Indiana

Olathe, Kansas

Metairie, Louisiana

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Red Oak, North Carolina

Dundee, Ohio

Newalla, Oklahoma

Kintnersville, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Conway, South Carolina

Columbia, Tennessee

Fort Worth, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Kalama, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 24, 2014, MaryArneson from Minneapolis, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

Easy to grow and very showy. Butterflies like it.

Positive

On Aug 24, 2005, achoogardner from Red Oak, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is a very interesting flower with an almost minty smell that doesn't require much of your attention to grow!

Positive

On Feb 15, 2005, RikerBear from Seattle, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Wonderful large annual, that freely reseeds.

Positive

On Jun 2, 2004, OhioBreezy from Dundee, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Beautiful solid white blooms! They grow in any type of soil and need no care at all!