Tansy, Silver Lace Bush, Dusty Miller
Tanacetum vulgare 'Silver Lace'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tanacetum (TAN-uh-SEE-tum) (Info)
Species: vulgare (vul-GAIR-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Silver Lace
Synonym:Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Variegated

Aromatic

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Painesville, Ohio

Florence, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 22, 2008, zone5girl from Painesville, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

The foliage is beautiful, and it is very well behaved in my garden. Not invasive at all.

Negative

On Mar 15, 2008, distantkin from Saint Cloud, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

Tanacetum vulgare is considered invasive by the Minnesota DNR
"Ecological Threat:

* Common tansy is wide spread across most northern United States and Canadian provinces.
* It is still cultivated in gardens and is common along roadsides and abandoned farmyards in northern Minnesota and along the north shore of Lake Superior. South sloping open areas are most vulnerable.
* It was introduced to the United States from Europe for medicinal and horticultural purposes.
* Common tansy is on the MDA Secondary noxious weeds list in Minnesota."

Neutral

On Jan 11, 2003, Baa wrote:

I've grown this one for a number of years, first bought as T. vulgare variegata, it's since been named 'Silve Lace'

Very alike to T. vulgare, the only difference being the striking variegation on the leaves. The variegation appears with the young leaves in spring but fades as the leaves age. Several times I've worried that it will out grow it's varigation but even now all it's young leaves are conspicuously variegated.

Unlikely to come true from seed, I've never been able to germinate any seed saved from this plant and nor has it self sown anywhere. It does reproduce vegetatively very rapidly though.

Can be difficult to find a happy medium with watering, too little and it wilts, too much and it wilts. This means we grow it in pots so we can moni... read more