PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Showy Stonecrop
Sedum spectabile 'Neon'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: spectabile (speck-TAB-ih-lee) (Info)
Cultivar: Neon
Synonym:Hylotelephium

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Clayton, California

Clovis, California

Elk Grove, California

Fairfield, California

Braselton, Georgia

Cordele, Georgia

Canton, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Spring Grove, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Sioux Center, Iowa

Lexington, Kentucky

Mount Sterling, Kentucky

Smiths Grove, Kentucky

Ellicott City, Maryland

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Garden City, Michigan

Owosso, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Eunice, Missouri

Omaha, Nebraska

Browns Mills, New Jersey

Averill Park, New York

Concord, North Carolina

Clyde, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Salem, Oregon

Allentown, Pennsylvania

Lexington, South Carolina

Aberdeen, South Dakota

Clarksville, Tennessee

Knoxville, Tennessee

Pocahontas, Tennessee

Abilene, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Stafford, Virginia

Wytheville, Virginia

Beverly, West Virginia

Birchwood, Wisconsin

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
3
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 8, 2013, marsrover from Allentown, PA wrote:

Bought my neon Sedum in 2009, and it has been a strong performer ever since. I have two other large Sedums (Autumn Fire and Autumn Joy), both of which are larger and definitely try to do the donut sprawl. This is the first year that Neon is trying to do it. All three of my large Sedums are strong attractors of winged insects. However, the bees and wasps have always payed more attention to the flower nectar than to me, even when I am taking their pictures with a macro lens. The Neon is also very popular with human visitors to my backyard. It's very easy to propagate and share with friends.

Positive

On Jul 10, 2013, suntique from Lexington, SC wrote:

I don't consider attracting bees a negative feature. In fact, in the garden it is an extremely positive feature. Without bees there would BEE no garden!

Positive

On Jun 9, 2008, montsho from Tracy, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Love this plant. Its tough, attracts butterflies, and drought resistant as well. If you want more you literally just break off a piece and stick it in the ground!! Last year I bought one plant and now I have 8!

Negative

On Oct 11, 2006, Axiangodexx from Philadelphia, PA wrote:

It attracts bees and flies as well.

Neutral

On Jan 16, 2005, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Love this bright pink color!
Grew it last year for the first time and it behaved much as my other sedums. Absolutely no care at all. I accidentally broke off a piece and stuck it in the ground in another location and it grew and thrived!
Not bothered by our hot dry summers.

EDITED to add: I changed my rating from pos to neu. I do love this plant but it tends to sprawl and flop from the center out. I will try to upload a pic to show it. The plant is in my front bed and looks kinda bad. Am thinking of moving it to a better place. My other types of sedums dont flop over at all- and theyre much taller.

Neutral

On Oct 16, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Foliage is light green and the flower is a bright rosy mauve. Prefers partial sun and grows to a height of 24". It is a fast grower, too.

Neutral

On Oct 5, 2004, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

I got a tiny piece of this plant this year and it has struggled to live, now I can see it has finally caught hold and is putting on new leaves, I will bring it indoors so it can get a little size on it before I place it back out in the garden next spring. Alonside my autum joy, matrona, frosty morn, and brilliant, sedums it should look just great. I can't wait for the first blooms