We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Orchid, Ground Orchid, The Striped Bletilla, Bletilla 'Variegata'

Bletilla striata

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bletilla (bleh-TIL-uh) (Info)
Species: striata (stree-AH-tuh) (Info)
Clonal name:Variegata
Synonym:Bletia gebina
Synonym:Bletia hyacinthina
Synonym:Bletia striata
Synonym:Bletilla elegantula
Synonym:Bletilla gebina


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer






Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Santa Ana, California

Kenner, Louisiana

La Plata, Maryland

Severn, Maryland

Ludington, Michigan

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 19, 2007, mikayak from Severn, MD wrote:

I have had awesome success with this plant just North of Annapolis, MD. When I moved here in 1996, the soil was 90% sand. Bletilla is one of the only plants that actually grew - and even multiplied for the first few years. The only problem I have is that they tend to emerge before the last freeze and about 1 out of every 5 years they freeze before blooming. Plants survive fine. But the display is over if this occurs. Another plus is that the voles only "like" and don't "love" them....so I don't lose to many to the varmints!


On Jan 12, 2003, Baa wrote:

This is a variegated cultivar of B. striata.

Flowers April - July

Needs a moist, well-drained, leafy soil in light shade and a sheltered position if growing outside. Prefers a dry winter dormancy and may need a winter mulch in regions that have regular frosts.