Gazania, Treasure Flower 'Talent'

Gazania rigens

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gazania (gay-ZAY-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: rigens (RIG-ens) (Info)
Cultivar: Talent
Synonym:Gazania splendens



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:



Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Hesperia, California

Sarasota, Florida

Gramercy, Louisiana

Somerville, Massachusetts

Lincoln, Nebraska

Crossville, Tennessee

Bulverde, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 1, 2008, straea from Somerville, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I believe 'Talent' is sold as both a mix and individual named colors, and one of the gazania mixes that comes true from seed. I first found this mix several years ago at a local farmers' market and was so enchanted by the cheery blooms atop the silvery foliage that I've grown it every year since. It's done well for me both at the front of a hot, sunny border and in pots in a sunny location. I do find, like another commenter noted, that it tends to start to bloom a bit later than the species, but once it starts producing flowers, it just doesn't stop! Last year mine kept producing new flowers even when light frost had just killed the blooms it already had; it wasn't till a fairly hard frost that the plants finally stopped blooming. As to the problems with buds being cut off - for me it'... read more


On Jul 29, 2007, dallas1 from campbellville ontario
Canada wrote:

Very nice plant, but earwigs tend to eat all the flower petals especially in part sun areas


On Oct 22, 2006, darylmitchell from Saskatoon, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

These were a great addition to my containers. With silver foliage and brightly coloured flowers, they performed well on my hot, dry and windy patio. It took a while for the flowers to emerge but once they started, they went non-stop. They were also tolerant of a light frost in early fall. I found that deadheading would speed up the production of new blooms.


On Jun 20, 2003, monsky from Lincoln, NE wrote:

I planted this plant for the first time this spring. I, too, had plants lose the bloom. I thought it looked like rabbits had chewed the stem. I rely on human hair, from the barber shop placed around the plants to ward off rabbits! I swear it worked! Plants all thriving now! I live in Lincoln, Nebraska.


On Jun 20, 2003, tomato_lady from Crossville, TN (Zone 6a) wrote:

Gazanias themselves are really hardy plants if cared for properly - one of my favorites for a summer garden.